free shipping on orders $45+

GLOSSARY

Botanicals

"There is a life-force within your soul, seek that life. There is a gem in the mountain of your body, seek that mine. O traveller, if you are in search of that, don't look outside, look inside yourself and seek that." -Rumi

*For a complete list of my essential oils read here

Sweet Almond Oil

Prunus dulcis

is pressed from the nuts of the Prunus amygdalis tree.  It is very high is Omega-6 fatty acids making it useful in hair, and skin, care where the Omega-6 fatty acids are know to improve hair growth, and regenerate the skin.  

ALOE VERA

Aloe barbadensis

is very anti microbial and anti inflammatory. It assists the skin to heal quickly, minimizes scarring, and moisturizes without feeling oily. The vitamin E and C present help to improve skin's natural firmness and aids in keeping the skin hydrated.

ARGAN OIL

Argania spinosa

is rich in antioxidants, giving it the ability to regress the signs of aging. The unsaturated fatty acids and squalene in Argan oil mark it as a very effective free radical fighter, thus preventing the cause of skin aging. When applied to the skin, it can eliminate wrinkles and other skin degeneration. A great solution for dry skin, it softens and hydrates beautifully. It has been known to diminish stretch marks, acne scars, and skin blemishes because of its anti-inflammatory properties. Argan oil also helps to heal the skin and reduce redness.

ARROW ROOT

Marantu arundicea

is obtained from the root extract of Marantu arundinacea. Arrowroot softens the skin and absorbs moisture.

ASPEN BARK

Populus tremuloides

is a 100% natural preservative with an added benefit of pore refinement and acne control.

OAT

Avena sativa 

reduces redness, irritation, and inflammation to quickly heal damaged skin tissue. Studies have shown Avena Sativa to reduce sun damage because it stimulates collagen synthesis, and penetrates into the lower levels of skin where wrinkles are formed.

BAY

Pimenta racemosa

is masculine and spicy.  Bay Oil is a warming oil. It is used to treat dandruff, hair care, neuralgia, oily skin, poor circulation.

BEESWAX

Apis Mellifica

adds a protective barrier to the skin while allowing it to breathe with a natural ability to protect the skin from free radicals and antimicrobial properties. This protective layer helps to reduce the skin drying effects of weather. Bees wax is anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, and anti-viral and is highly beneficial for soothing skin irritation. Bees wax and honey are naturally humectant, drawing moisture to the skin and helping to retain it. 

CALENDULA

Calendula officinalis

has been shown in clinical trials to increase cell proliferation and encourage the gradulation process of wound healing.

CARDAMOM ESSENTIAL OIL

Elettaria cardamomum

is rich in vitamin C and manganese these nutrients brighten the skin and help to improve skin elascitity, and improves skin tone. Cardamom has potent antioxidant powers. Cardamom oils is very useful for disinfecting the skin releaving and deminishing blemishes. New studies have demonstrated the chemopreventive qualities of cardamom oil against skin cancers.

CARROT INFUSED OIL

Daucus carota subsp. sativus

is rich and nourishing due to its high volume of vitamins, including vitamin A and the anti oxidant beta carotene. It has been known to promote the growth of healthy skin, resolve scar tissue, and is one of the best oils to rejuvenate and regenerate the skin. It helps to remove toxic build up to improve skin complexion. Also, it may soothe burns, blisters, and scars. It is suitable for all skin types, especially dry and/or mature aging skin.

CEDAR WOOD ESSENTIAL OIL

Cedrus atlantica

Therapeutic Uses in EAA products: Cedarwood Atlas essential oil may support, aid, ease, soothe, reduce, calm, relax, promote and/or maintain healthy function of the following: Calming, dandruff detoxification, eczema, hair loss, itchy skin (combine with Bergamot), oily hair and skin, scalp issues, acne, dandruff, eczema fungal, wounds, oily skin, stress relief

CHAMOMILE

Chamaemeleum Nobile

is highly anti-inflammatory. It’s anti-fungal, antiseptic, and antioxidant agents, are indicated for sensitive and inflamed skin. The healing qualities of chamomile make it an excellent ingredient for healing wounds, breakouts, and minor scars. Chamomile is a natural skin lightener.

Cocoa Butter

is the fat extracted from the cocoa bean. Cocoa butter one of the most stable, highly saturated, fats known and has a melting point equal to body temperature so it absorbs, almost, instantly into the skin. Cocoa butter is considered to be one of the best moisturizers and has been used to keep the skin soft, and supple.  It is well known as a soothing treatment for preventing scaring.

COCONUT OIL

Cocos nucifera

softens skin, reduces inflammation, and limits the damage to skin from excessive sun exposure. Helps to retain moisture in the skin and soothes inflammation and irritation.

COENZYME Q10

is one of the most powerful, natural, antioxidants.  It helps neutralize harmful free radicals, which is a key function in the prevention, and treatment, of premature aging. It increases cell energy, and boosts skin repair and regeneration.

COMFREY

Symphytum officinale 

Comfrey root has a mucilaginous texture and the allantoin compound in comfrey has shown to have a soothing, firming and tightening effect on the skin. Comfrey is known for its anti inflammatory and pain relieving qualities. Comfrey helps to promote moisture retention and is soothing. It promotes rapid skin cell regeneration, and is very nourishing. Comfrey is used to assist in healing wounds, preventing and treating scars. Comfrey assists in gently cleansing the skin removing excess oil and detoxing impurities. Comfrey has been known to decrease skin dryness, and has shown to be effective in addressing atopic dermatitis, psoriasis and eczema. 

Comfrey is good for all skin types, and has an affinity for sensitive skin.

The comfrey herb contains many healing compounds, vitamins and minerals that are beneficial to the skin. 

DANDELION

Taraxacum officinale 

has many nutrients for treating hungry skin. Beta carotene, iron, vitamin K, vitamin C, minerals, B6, protein, to name a few. Taking dandelion internally and topically helps heal acne.

DECYL GLUCOSIDE

is a natural product, obtained from renewable raw materials through the combination of coconut and corn starch. It is a mild and gentle surfactant that will not dry the skin. Decyl Glucoside does not contain any impurities, and its gentle nature makes it suitable for a baby’s tender skin.

EUCALYPTUS 

Eucalyptus radiata

is germicidal in its action and is a beneficial immune tonic. Eucalyptus promotes the uptake of oxygen by the red blood cells.

DOUGLAS FIR

Pseudotsuga menziesii

relieves Pain, detoxifies, improves respiratory function, increases metabolism, and helps to eliminate body oder.

FRANKINCENSE

Boswellia carteri

is effective in preventing bruising, treating traumatic injury, inflammation, anti-oxidant, damaged skin, wrinkles, scars, wounds, antimicrobial, focus, cognition, memory, calming, anti-spasmodic.

FRANKINCENSE HYDROSOL

Boswellia

is an excellent tonic and skin toner that is ideal for mature skin.

GLYCERIN

is a natural humectant (attracts water) and seals in moisture. It helps maintain the skin's water balance on an intracellular level. Its emollient like properties soften and soothe the skin.

Gluconolactone & Sodium Benzoate 

Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is accepted by ECOCERT as a preservative in certified organic cosmetics.

Gluconodeltalactone and Sodium Benzoate is a natural preservative that is a combination of a naturally occurring food additive glucono delta lactone from corn and a food grade preservative sodium benzoate, which is the sodium salt of benzoic acid, along with a trace amount of calcium gluconate as a processing agent.

HELICHRYSM

Helichrysum italicum

makes your wounds and cuts heal, and scar marks disappear quickly. It is equally effective on spots left on your skin by pox or boils. It makes the skin smooth and soft and prevents dehydration and cracking by assisting skin cells to retain moisture and encouraging the production of new cells.

HONEY

Apis mellifera

has been used to assist the rapid healing of damaged skin tissue, and for it's ability to hydrate the skin. Honey has antimicrobial properties which are thought to be due to its enzymatic release of hydrogen peroxide from the application on honey on the skin. Honey is a powerhouse of nutrition, it contains all of the B-complex, A, C, D, E and K vitamins, minerals and trace minerals. The live enzyme content of honey is one of the highest of all foods. Honey has natural antioxidant properties that are protective to the skin when applied topically. Research shows that honey is able to protect the skin from sun damage and is naturally antimicrobial.

HYALURONIC ACID

Sodium hyaluronate

is recognized as the most effective natural moisturizer ever discovered. It fills the space between collagen and elastic bundles in the cells. It is not absorbed when it is applied to the skin, but instead forms a thin, light surface film, like that of skin, that fixes the moisture onto the surface of the skin.

HYDROGEN PEROXIDE

is used as a bleaching and disinfecting agent.

JOJOBA OIL

Simmondsia chinensis

is high in proteins, vitamins, minerals, and waxy substances that mimic collagen. It can reduce wrinkles by increasing hydration and is wonderful for the skin because of its high absorption properties. It is anti inflammatory and helps heal dry skin, replacing lost oil production, yet it also controls over production of sebum so it won't clog pores.

KAOLIN CLAY

Kaolinite

is mined from naturally occurring deposits where it is water washed, and unrefined. Kaolin clay has a very fine and light consistency with naturally absorbent properties. It is mild and suitable for those with sensitive skin. It will not pull oil from the skin, and is suitable for individuals with dry skin conditions.

LACTIC ACID

Milk acid

is produced through the fermentation of corn. EAA utilizes this gentle acid to maintain its optimal pH balance and is used in the defense of fungus and bacteria. Lactic acid improves collagen and elastin synthesis and accelerates exfoliation and cell renewal.

LEMON

Citrus limonum

is beneficial for moving the blood, improving circulation, and toning to the blood vessels. Lemon is great at detoxifying, and cleansing. Lemon oil is calming and uplifting to the mental facilities. 

LAVENDAR ESSENTIAL OIL

Lavendula angustifolia 

Lavender essential oil has a cooling, dispersing, and relaxing quality. It is cooling and healing on the skin, and is use to relieve inflammation. It as antispasmodic and pain relieving. 

LAVENDER HYDROSOL

Lavandula angustifolia water

is a relaxing and soothing anti-inflammatory known to speed wound healing. It provides a gentle balance for all skin types. It soothes irritation, aids in healing, and helps to gently tone oily skin.

LECITHIN

is used as an emulsifier. It attaches oil and moisture together and has been known to improve eczema, and flaky skin. It also helps to restore moisture to the skin.

LICORICE ROOT

Glycyrrhiza glabra

Licorice root contains compounds that function as anti inflammatory agents. Glycyrrhizin and glcyrrizinic acids and other bioflavonoids in licorice root have shown to hydrate the skin and have positive effects on skin conditions including eczema. Licochalcone, another element in licorice, assists the skin to regulate oil production, making it a superb healing agent for addressing acne. The galbridin in licorice rood helps to reduce uneven skin darkening, reducing hyperpignentation. Licorice root works by blocking tyrosinase, the skin enzyme that is responsible for the pigmentation of the skin. It is well tolerated by all skin types.

MANGO BUTTER 

Mangifera indica

Mango butter is extracted from the fruit (seed) of the Mangifera indica tree.  Similar to Cocoa Butter, in both composition and feel, it offers high fatty acid content, along with a high level of unsaponifiables, which together deliver softness, protection, and regenerative activity, to the skin. Studies have shown Mango butter to diminish the appearance of lines, and wrinkles, while softening the skin and smoothing the complexion.  Mango Butter is also loaded in fatty acids, making it a great choice for dry, damaged, skin. 

Mango butter iis emollient and will soften and sooth the skin. It has protective properties and assists in skin regeneration.

MARINE PHYTOPLANKTON

improves cellular health. Our marine phytoplankton comes from the pristine waters of Canada's west coast. Its benefits to the skin are in the early stages of research, we use it for its amazing properties. It contains nearly every trace element of vitamins, minerals, amino acids, co-enzymes, enzymes, and antioxidants needed for survival, including a high concentration of omega 3 fatty acids which penetrate deeply into the skin to provide long lasting moisture. Phytoplankton contains powerful antioxidants that protect the skin from free radical damage. Phytoplankton are able to protect themselves from damaging UV rays from the sun. Also a great source of zinc, which is an important mineral to prevent acne. Phytoplankton can help calm inflammation and releave redness and swelling.

MORINGA OIL

Moringa oleifera

has a similar composition to olive oil, but it is very light. It is incredibly rich in skin healing nutrients, fatty acids, and vitamins A and C. It has been used in skin preparations and ointments since the ancient Egyptian times. Desert cultures have used the oil on their faces to ward off the ravages of sun and wind.

OLIVE OIL

Olea europaea

Olive oil contains vitamin E, polyphenols, and phytosterols, all of which are considered anti oxidants. Hydroxytyrosol in olive oil, is a compound found and studies have shown it to prevent free radical damage to the skin. Studies have shown olive oil to be protective to the skin from ultraviolet damage. Olive oil penetrates deeply into the skin while providing a cleansing effect.

VITAMIN B5

Pantothenic acid

The body readily absorbs Dl Panthenol through the skin and it rapidly converts to Pantothenic acid (vitamin B5), a substance present in all living cells. Pantothenic acid has anti-inflammatory properties and acts as a powerful redness reducer. Studies have shown its use to improve the appearance of the skin including dryness, roughness, and scaling. Its moisturizing properties improve hydration, reducing water loss and maintaining skin elasticity.

RHASSOUL CLAY

Hectorite

has been mined from the Atlas Mountains in Morocco. It is sun dried and untreated. Rhassoul clay is rich in minerals, with high percentages of silica and magnesium.

ROMAN CHAMOMILE HYDROSOL

Chamaemelum nobile

is calming and soothing. It is anti-inflammatory and antiseptic for the skin. It is also helpful for rashes and acne.

ROSE

Rosaceae 

is anti-inflammatory. It helps to prevent and reduce scarring of the skin.

ROSE GERANIUM HYDROSOL

Pelargonium graveolens

provides superior balance for oily as well as sensitive and dry skin.

ROSEHIP OIL

Rosa canina

helps to delay the aging process, assists in cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels. It contains natural Tretinoin, a derivative of Retinol (vitamin A) which replenishes and rebuilds skin tissue, as well as naturally occurring anti-oxidant tocopherols (vitamin E).

ROSEMARY ANTIOXIDANT

Rosmarinus officinalis

is used as a natural preservative. Rosmarinic acid is a compound which has stabilizing properties.

SEA BUCKTHORN SEED OIL

Hippophae rhamnoides

contains carotenoids that are precursors of vitamin A, which is essential for healthy eyes and skin. It contains components that have beneficial effects on inflammation and other mechanisms associated with dryness. Clinical trials have shown the effects of this special oil on addressing dry skin. Measurements of skin hydration, elasticity, roughness, and cutaneous thickness were taken before application, and, after 1 month of use, results showed dramatic improvements.

Sesame Seed Oil

Sesamum indicum

is cold pressed from the white seed of Sesamum indicum .  Known the world over as the symbol of immotality, and life, Sesame Seed is revered in many parts of the world.  

Sesame oil is one of the most popular oils in Ayurvedic Medicine. Sesame Seed Oil is used for detoxification and purification.  

Sesame oil is rich in two unusual compounds, sasamine and sasamoline, that together with beta-sitosterol and high levels of essential fatty, and polyunsaturated, acids gives Sesame Seed Oil restructuring and, anti-oxidant, activity. 

SODIUM BICARBONATE

has been shown to decrease dental plaque acidity induced by sucrose and help prevent dental cavities. In studies, bicarbonate inhibits plaque formation on teeth and increases calcium uptake by dental enamel. It has been suggested to increase the pH in the oral cavity, potentially neutralizing the harmful effects of bacterial metabolic acids.

SODIUM LACTATE

Sodium Lactate is the sodium salt of natural L(+)-Lactic Acid, produced through the fermentation of sugar, an alpha hydroxy acid that occurs everywhere in nature.  

Sodium Lactate is a super moisturizer and studies have show it to increase the moisture of the skin by up to 84%. occurs everywhere in nature.  SL shows significant increasing of skin lighting action from vitamin C and such derivatives.

SWEET ALMOND OIL

Prunus dulcis

is great for all skin types, acting as an emollient, and is known for its ability to soften, soothe, and recondition the skin.

TEA TREE

melaleuca alternafolia

has powerful anti infectious properties. It has been used as a nerve tonic, treating mental fatigue, and invigorates the immune system. Tea Tree is uplifting to the spirit invigorating the mind and spirit.

VITAMIN C

Liposome C is one of the most stable and water soluble vitamin C derivatives. This form offers a much smaller molecule which penetrates the top (dead) layer of the skin and delivers the active ingredient to the deeper tissues, where the benefits of C are fully active. This form of vitamin C has anti-oxidant properties, and promotes cell proliferation, while improving collagen synthesis. It is effective in reducing fine lines and wrinkles as well as the reduction of age spots.

VITAMIN E

refers to a group of compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols. Scientific studies have found that the gamma tocotrienol form of vitamin E may regulate certain gene signals in the skin that help prevent skin damage seen after UV exposure. Vitamin E’s anti-oxidant nature has also been shown to be effective at slowing the production of melanin. Vitamin E has a barrier function when applied to the skin, and is an excellent moisturizer.

WILLOW BARK EXTRACT

Salix Nigra

has anti inflammatory and anti microbial properties to balance and tone the skin.

WITCH HAZEL

Hamamelis

aids the repair of broken skin, and fights bacteria. It helps reduce pore size and benefits oily and dry mature skin and improves skin that is prone to acne or blemishes. The Witch Hazel extract used in EAA products has been double distilled, and contains 86% Witch Hazel extract and only 14% alcohol, making it more soothing.

XANTHAM GUM

is a thickening agent used in many foods, medications and cosmetic products. Produced by fermenting simple sugar with bacteria, xantham gum has strong binding properties, which make it an effective choice as an emulsifying agent. It also is naturally gluten-free.